Home / Politics / British Deputy Foreign Minister to visit Uzbekista...
British Deputy Foreign Minister to visit Uzbekistan
Deputy Foreign Secretary for Commonwealth of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Tobias Ellwood arrives in Uzbekistan on April 5, 2016, the press service of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry reports.
The program of the visit includes negotiations in Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade, and a number of other meetings.
The visit of the Republic of Uzbekistan delegation headed by the Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov in the UK on November 19-22, 2013 was an important event in the activation of inter-state relations.
Inter-parliamentary cooperation is considered a promising area of cooperation. A group of Oliy Majlis for Cooperation with the Parliament of Great Britain was formed in the Parliament of Uzbekistan in August 2010. September 22 the same year, a memorandum of understanding between the group of Oliy Majlis and the All-Party Parliamentary Group "Britain-Uzbekistan" was signed.
Uzbek-British Council on Trade and Industry is an effective mechanism of economic and trade relations, 22th meeting of which was held in London on November 18 last year.