Home / Politics / Belarus President Alexander Lukashenko Pays Tribut...
Belarus President Alexander Lukashenko Pays Tribute to Islam Karimov
The President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko on October 6 arrived in Samarkand to pay tribute to the first President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov. Lukashenko was met at the Samarkand International Airport by Acting President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Lukashenko and Mirziyoyev laid flowers at the tomb of the late President Karimov and paid tribute to his memory.
The leader of Belarus visited the Forumlar Majmuasi complex in Samarkand and expressed his condolences to the spouse of Islam Karimov, Tatyana Karimova.
The two leaders then held a meeting at the Forumlar Majmuasi.
Belarus views Uzbekistan as a major economic partner in Central Asia. Cooperation between our countries is developing on the basis of principles of friendship and mutual interest. Uzbekistan and Belarus inked an Agreement on Economic Cooperation for 2008-2017 and a program aimed at implementing it.
Acting President Mirziyoyev expressed his gratitude to President Lukashenko for the visit to Uzbekistan to pay tribute to the deceased leader of Uzbekistan. It was noted that the friendly relations between our nations will continue to consistently develop and cooperation between our countries should be taken to a new level.
President Lukashenko said that Islam Karimov devoted all his efforts and activities to serving his nation, the prosperity of his homeland, adding that Uzbekistan is a country with a developed economy, peace and stability reign. In this challenging time after the death Islam Karimov the people of Uzbekistan have once again demonstrated wisdom, high culture and solidarity. The distinguished guest said that the visit to this country was a great honor for him.
The two leaders exchanges views on the further development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Belarus in various areas.
At the recently held 71st session of the United Nations General Assembly the participants held a minute of silence in honor of the late President Islam Karimov, which testifies to the international high stature of the first leader of Uzbekistan