Home / Politics / Azerbaijan was granted the status of SCO dialogue ...
Azerbaijan was granted the status of SCO dialogue partner
According to the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan, Ceremony of signing the Memorandum on granting the Republic of Azerbaijan the SCO dialogue partner status has been held in the Secretariat of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.
The memorandum was signed by Rashid Alimov, the Secretary General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, and Elmar Mammadyarov, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan. The decision was made by the Council of Heads of the SCO member states in Ufa (Russia).
The document defines the main directions of cooperation between the SCO and Azerbaijan, including fight against terrorism, extremism, separatism, countering illicit production and traffic of narcotic drugs, cooperation in trade and investments, energy, telecommunication, agriculture, culture, science and technology, education, health and tourism, mutual assistance in prevention of natural disasters and man-caused emergencies and elimination of their consequences, etc.
The Memorandum was signed for an indefinite period and shall enter into force from the date of receipt of notification on implementation of internal procedures by the Government of Azerbaijan to the SCO Secretariat through diplomatic channels.
The ceremony has been also attended by ambassadors and permanent representatives of the SCO member states in the SCO Secretariat.