Home / Politics / Amendments to legislation that strengthens rights ...
Amendments to legislation that strengthens rights guarantees and freedoms of citizens in forensic investigation have been made
The deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis examined the bill submitted to the lower house on the initiative of the head of state, and also heard information from the Commissioner on human rights on the results of his work for 2017.
The deputies noted that the bill "On Amendments and Additions to Certain Legislative Acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Connection with Taking Measures to Strengthen the Guarantees of Citizens' Rights and Freedoms in Forensic Activity" initiated by the Head of State is a logical continuation of the fundamental reforms towards securing rights and human freedoms.
The bill is designed to further improve the legislative framework for protecting the rights of citizens in the course of judicial and investigative activities, taking into account the best foreign experience and provides for the introduction of changes and additions to the Criminal Code, the Code of Criminal Procedure and the Law "On the Prosecutor's Office".
The document is a logical continuation of the implementation of the tasks outlined in the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On additional measures to strengthen the guarantees of citizens' rights and freedoms in forensic investigation "of November 30, 2017.
The deputies considered the bill in the second reading and accepted it. The bill is sent to the upper house of parliament for further approval.