Home / Politics / Ambassador Sun Lijie Hands over a Message from the...
Ambassador Sun Lijie Hands over a Message from the PRC President to Acting President of Uzbekistan
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan has hosted a meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to Uzbekistan Sun Lijie, during which the head of the diplomatic mission presented the message of the President of the People’s Republic of China Mr. Xi Jinping addressed to the Acting President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In his message, Xi Jinping expressed gratitude for the message of the Uzbek government, which expressed the determination and good intention to continue the efforts to further developing the Chinese-Uzbek relations: “I always consider China and Uzbekistan as the closest neighbors, good friends and reliable all-round strategic partners. In recent years, thanks to the joint efforts the bilateral cooperation is developing dynamically in all spheres, as a result of which a number of important achievements gained.”
The PRC head stressed that the current international and regional situation is complicated and changeable, and the both countries are facing the growing number of challenges in the area of our common interests. The Chinese side respects the choice of the Uzbek people, firmly supports the Uzbek side on its path of development that meets the realities of the country, supports Uzbekistan in an effort to play a greater role in international and regional affairs.
The message also said: “I remember very well how you accompanied me during my visit to the city of Bukhara in June this year. I pay great attention to the development of Chinese-Uzbek relations and is ready to maintain close contact with you, to strongly support each other’s efforts in the protection of state sovereignty, security and development, the strengthening of multifaceted practical cooperation based on the joint construction of ‘One Belt, One Road’ and also strengthen coordination and cooperation within the SCO, the Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia, and other multilateral formats in order to further promote the Chinese-Uzbek relations of comprehensive strategic partnership for the benefit of our countries and peoples.”