Home / Politics / Alliance to Promote France
Alliance to Promote France
The launch of the French Alliance is expected in Tashkent in the near future. Intergovernmental agreement on the establishment and conditions concerning the activities of the French Alliance was signed in November 2014, between the ministers of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and France.
French Ambassador to Uzbekistan Jacques-Henri Els explained to the readers of Uzbekistan Today, “Just like any French Alliance, it will focus on three main aims, teaching French to everyone interested, including issuing French language certificates, promoting French and Francophone cultures and promoting dialogue and exchange between cultures.
The French Alliance was created in 1883. The Alliance Française's headquarters are located in Paris. Currently, the Alliance, which has 850 centers in all five continents, is one of the leading cultural organizations in the world.  Every year, 500,000 people around the world go there to learn French. The organizations outside Paris are local, independently run non-profit franchises.
The Alliance in Tashkent will soon begin enrollment in French language courses. The announcement of the beginning of enrollment will be posted on the website of the Embassy.”
The Ambassador noted that, apart from cultural and humanitarian cooperation, he believes the following areas have great potential for cooperation: economy, agriculture, tourism, water resources management, pharmaceuticals, ICT, urban services and other areas, as French companies have great experience in those fields. He is ready to work with the Uzbek partners in a constructive way to solve problems faced by the two countries while building up their strong relationship.