Home / Politics / Agreements between Uzbekistan and the United State...
Agreements between Uzbekistan and the United States are highly appreciated
A meeting in connection with the official visit of the delegation of Uzbekistan to the United States of America was held at Willard InterContinental Washington hotel. This was reported by the Press Service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It was attended by members of official delegations, heads of ministries and companies, representatives of business and scientific circles of the two countries.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized that negotiations with President Donald Trump were held in the spirit of mutual trust and respect, consideration of interests.
“We perceive this historic visit as a logical continuation of Uzbekistan – American cooperation, developing at a high pace in the last two years. Although a vast distance separates our countries, such values as diligence, generosity and patriotism, bring our people closer”, said President of Uzbekistan.
The expanding economic and investment partnership between Uzbekistan and the United States was noted. The new agreements signed within the framework of the visit between the companies of the two countries worth almost 4.8 billion dollars were highly appreciated.
At the meeting, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed his gratitude to Frederick Starr and all American scientists who are deeply studying and widely disseminating the history and culture of Uzbekistan throughout the world.
At the event, it was announced that the former soloist of maqom ensemble Ezro Asherovich Malakov was awarded the honorary title “People’s Artist of the Republic of Uzbekistan” for a long-term fruitful creative activity, a huge personal contribution to the development and popularization of classical music of maqom, as well as active participation in promotion among the broad world community of the rich cultural heritage of Uzbek people.