Home / Politics / According to the results of negotiations, Uzbekist...
According to the results of negotiations, Uzbekistan and Turkey signed 20 documents
On the first day of the state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Turkish Republic 20 documents were signed.
Turkey is one of the important trade partners of Uzbekistan. In 2016, the volume of trade amounted to 1.2 billion US dollars. For 9 months of the current year, the indicators of mutual trade increased by 29 percent. About 500 Turkish firms and companies operate in our country. Only this year in Uzbekistan more
20 enterprises with investments from Turkey were established, 53 companies were accredited.
The enlarged negotiations noted that there are still unused opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation, that this visit will give a new impetus to the development of contacts between ministries and departments, business circles of the two countries.
It was expressed the common opinion of the parties on the steady increase and diversification of the volume of mutual trade by supplying demanded products with high added value and developing long-term investment cooperation.
In particular, Uzbekistan can export a wide range of industrial products, transformers, cables and other electrical goods, polymers, copper and copper products, mineral fertilizers, yarn, fruit and vegetable, processed food and other products. In this regard the importance of regular meetings of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Turkey was stressed.
In Uzbekistan, the implementation of joint investment projects with the participation of leading Turkish companies is encouraged, first of all, the organization of production in the free economic and small industrial zones of products with high added value on the basis of deep processing of mineral and raw materials.
The proposals on studying the possibilities of cooperation and exchange of experience in the fields of energy and minerals, energy saving, in particular, the use of renewable energy, are supported.
Special attention is also paid to transport and logistics. It was emphasized that the expansion of transport corridors connecting our countries with each other will serve as an important factor in the development of trade and economic relations. In order to increase the competitiveness and attractiveness of international transport corridors passing through our territory, it was decided to optimize transit tariffs and provide preferences.
The heads of states noted with satisfaction the agreement on direct air services between the cities of Samarkand and Istanbul, confirmed their readiness for the consistent development of cooperation in the field of civil aviation, and the frequency of regular flights.
Both Uzbekistan and Turkey have tremendous opportunities in the field of tourism. Full use of this potential, an increase in tourism exchange will have a huge economic effect.
The recent decision of the President of our country to simplify visa procedures for citizens of the Turkish Republic was an important step in this direction. In accordance with this document, for Turkish citizens intending to visit Uzbekistan for business and tourism purposes, visas will be provided quickly and in a simplified manner.
Cooperation in the areas of health and medical education, the exchange of experience between leading research centers and the training of professional personnel is also important.
Our countries fruitfully cooperate in such international structures as the UN, the SCO, the CIS, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. The positions of the sides on issues of regional and international importance are similar or similar.
The Presidents stressed their commitment to strengthening peace, security and stability at the regional and international levels, and expressed their desire to expand mutually beneficial cooperation within the multilateral structures.
The sides noted the importance of further development in the framework of bilateral and multilateral structures to combat international terrorism, religious extremism, illegal migration, drug trafficking, transnational organized crime, and other threats and challenges of our time.
There was expressed readiness for the exchange of experience in the development of forestry, effective management of water resources, combating soil degradation and desertification.
Special attention is also paid to the development of cooperation in the field of science, education, and culture.
Turkey highly appreciates the initiatives and practical cases implemented in Uzbekistan to study the heritage of great scientists and thinkers, the measures to combat ignorance through education. In this regard, being constructed now the International Research Center of Imam al-Bukhari in Samarkand and the Center for Islamic Civilization in Tashkent are of great importance. The connections between scientists and scientific centers, joint projects aimed at studying the spiritual and cultural heritage, will serve as a contribution to further strengthening of friendship between our peoples.
As a result of the talks, more than 20 documents on various spheres of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkey were signed.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President Recep Tayyip Erdogan signed a Joint Statement of Heads of States.
A significant package of documents was also signed on the development of cooperation in the areas of trade, industry, banking and financial, investment, tourism, freight, health, training, defense and others.
At a meeting with media representatives, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President Recep Tayyip Erdogan noted that the talks were held in the spirit of mutual understanding and respect, the signed documents will serve to further strengthen long-term cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Turkish Republic, the press service of the head of state said.