Home / Politics / Abdullah Aripov will host a Russian delegation hea...
Abdullah Aripov will host a Russian delegation headed by Dmitry Medvedev
The Russian delegation led by the Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev will pay an official visit to Uzbekistan from 2 to 3 November 2017. This was reported by the press service of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will receive Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev.
Also, the Russian delegation will be received by the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdullah Aripov. During the intergovernmental negotiations, the parties will discuss promising areas for further development of multifaceted bilateral relations, filling them with concrete content.
On November 3, the Russian Prime Minister will take part in a meeting of the Council of Heads of Government of the member countries of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) in Tashkent.
In Uzbekistan in the near future own rating of the top hundred enterprises may appear (top 100)
The government, together with the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations, as well as a number of other specialized agencies, are now studying the introduction of the methodology for drawing up a similar rating of employers by January 1, 2018.
It will be based on an assessment of their activities to create and preserve jobs, the employment of graduates, former military personnel and persons with disabilities, and the provision of decent working conditions. At the same time, it is planned that the top-100 will be formed every year until December 15 and published in the media with the delivery of certificates to enterprises.
Financing of measures to determine the rating will be taken by the non-budgetary Employment Fund with an annual allocation of 30 million soums, the Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan - 50 million soums and Chamber of Commerce and Industry - 50 million soums.
In addition, the government proposes to establish a national contest "Social responsibility and efficiency", during which the best companies in this direction will be encouraged.
Winners will be defined in five categories: "For the creation and development of jobs", "For the employment of persons in need of special measures of social protection in the labor market", "For effective labor protection and creation of safe working conditions", "For the development of social partnership" and "Active youth policy at the enterprise."