Home / Politics / Abdulaziz Kamilov on a working visit to China
Abdulaziz Kamilov on a working visit to China
Agenda: the preparations for the SCO summit, which will take place in Tashkent this year.
On January 27-29, 2016 the delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan headed by Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov paida working visit to the People's Republic of China, the press service of the Foreign Ministry reports.
During the meeting in Beijing with the Foreign Minister Wang Yi, topical issues of Uzbek-Chinese relations and cooperation within the SCO, including the preparations for the upcoming bilateral and multilateral activities, as well as planned activities in Uzbekistan will be discussed.
As part of negotiations with the SCO Secretary-General, Rashid Alimov, practical issues of preparation for the meeting of the Council of Heads of SCO Member States in June 2016 in Tashkent will be discussed. Other activities during the presidency of Uzbekistan in the organization will be brought to attention.
The summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization will be held on June 23-24, 2016 in Tashkent.