Home / Politics / Abdulaziz Kamilov Met with European Commission Vic...
Abdulaziz Kamilov Met with European Commission Vice President Maros Shefchovich
On May 18, 2015 in Brussels the group of officials of Uzbekistan headed by Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the Vice-President of the European Commission, EU Commissioner for Energy Maros Shefchovich.
The sides discussed the implementation of the memorandum of understanding between Uzbekistan and the EU on energy cooperation signed in January 2011 during the visit of Islam Karimov to Brussels.
It was noted that the document gave a new impetus to cooperation in this area. Today a number of leading European companies involved in the implementation of investment projects for construction, reconstruction and modernization of the energy system of our country.
The European side was informed on Uzbekistan’s adoption of the state program of structural reforms to ensure the energy industry, modernization and diversification of production for 2015-2019 that provides the implementation of 870 major investment projects worth $38billion.