Home / Politics / Abdulaziz Kamilov meets the head of the SCO RATS
Abdulaziz Kamilov meets the head of the SCO RATS
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Abdulaziz Kamilov, received the Director of the Executive Committee of the Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO RATS) Eugene Sysoev on February 9, 2016, MFA press office reported.
The Minister congratulated Sysoev with his appointment to the office for a three year term, in accordance with the decision of the Council of Heads of Member States of the organization. Kamilov stressed that Uzbekistan attaches great importance to the activities of the SCO RATS, as the main body to ensure cooperation of Member States in the fight against terrorism, extremism and separatism.
During the meeting the sides exchanged views on preparations for the upcoming Tashkent summit of SCO member states, also discussed the priorities of the Executive Committee regarding the RATS activity in 2016 and beyond.