JSC "Uzavtosanoat" and the group "Peugeot Citroen" signed an agreement on the establishment of a joint venture to produce light commercial vehicles in Uzbekistan. // A program is being developed to further stimulate the production and introduction of biogas plants in the republic for the period 2017-2019. // Khiva and Shakhrisabz will be cities of regional subordination. // Doctors have closely taken up the improvement of medical care for patients with primary immunodeficiency diseases.
Home / Politics / Abdulaziz Kamilov held talks with the Secretary Ge...
Abdulaziz Kamilov held talks with the Secretary General of SCO, Rashid Alimov
On January 28, 2016 Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, Abdulaziz Kamilov, on a working visit to China, in Beijing, met with Secretary General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, Rashid Alimov, the press service of the Foreign Ministry reports.
The sides discussed in practical terms, the preparations for the next meeting of the Council of Heads of States, which will be held in June in Tashkent and other major activities of the SCO for the current year.
The Minister congratulated Alimov with his appointment as the Secretary-General, noted the important role of the SCO Secretariat in further development of cooperation among member states within the organization.
The Secretary General praised the ongoing work under the chairmanship of Uzbekistan aimed to achieve the goals and objectives of the SCO, enshrined in its Charter and other fundamental documents.
The meeting noted that the Shanghai organization since its inception in 2001, has become an influential international organization, playing a significant role in world politics. Together, the Member States carried out multifaceted cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, transport and communications, cultural and humanitarian fields.