Home / Politics / Abdulaziz Kamilov is discussing with the heads of ...
Abdulaziz Kamilov is discussing with the heads of state the agenda of the March conference on Afghanistan
The Uzbek Foreign Minister is making a trip to Iran, India and Pakistan. Among the purposes of the visit is a discussion of preparations for the March conference on Afghanistan in Tashkent.
On February 10, a delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov was received in Tehran by Iran's President Hassan Rouhani. This was reported by the press service of the Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting, prospects for the development of bilateral relations were discussed in the context of the implementation of the agreements reached at the meeting of the presidents of Uzbekistan and Iran on September 10 last year in Astana.
In addition, an exchange of views took place on regional issues, including the situation in Afghanistan. The sides noted the importance of joint international efforts to start the process of political settlement of the Afghan crisis.
According to the Foreign Ministry, Abdulaziz Kamilov will also visit India and Pakistan to discuss issues of cooperation, regional problems and preparations for the Tashkent conference on Afghanistan.