Home / Politics / 11 agreements were signed following the business m...
11 agreements were signed following the business meeting
At the business meeting held in Hyatt Regency Tashkent hotel, a number of cooperation agreements were signed between the regions of Uzbekistan and Russia.
Following the event, 8 interregional agreements and 3 agreements between companies were signed on cooperation in trade-economic, scientific-technical and humanitarian spheres, on establishment of international and foreign economic relations, on strategic partnership, as well as a Memorandum of Cooperation for 2018-2020 was concluded between the government of Moscow and the khokimiyat of Tashkent city.
It should be noted that the signed documents are significant in that they are aimed at continuing interregional cooperation, successful implementation of joint projects and programs, further intensifying relations in the investment sphere, increasing and supporting the export potential of the two countries, and increasing the trade turnover.