Home / Other / World / Together Toward Hi-Tech Future
Together Toward Hi-Tech Future
Shared interest in boosting the number of joint high-tech projects across diverse fields has been expressed by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the Acting President of the Republic of Korea Hwang Kyo-Ahn.
The conversation between the heads of state took place on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between our two nations, formed on mutual trust, openness and understanding.
Today, comprehensive stepping up of interaction comes to the foreground on the bilateral agenda, with special significance attached, as the two leaders noted, to shoring up joint schemes in high-technology industries.
In September 2016, finance ministers of the two countries signed a memorandum of understanding in Seoul on the implementation of new infrastructure projects in Uzbekistan, in accordance with which the government of the Republic of Korea will assign funds in the amount of 250 million US dollars through the state-owned Cooperation and Economic Development Fund.
Currently, Uzbekistan is South Korea’s major trading partner in Central Asia. In 2015, the trade turnover reached $1.3 billion, yet the year before it was as high as $2.1 billion.
With regard to filling the Joint Declaration on Strategic Partnership, signed 2006, with qualitatively new substance, Uzbekistan’s leader appreciated the personal contribution of the Acting President of the Republic of Korea to the implementation of a program of multifaceted cooperation between the two countries and emphasized the special importance of the grand project of building the Ustyurt Gas Chemical Complex in Surgil field.