Home / Other / World / Minister of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan Cut...
Minister of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan Cuts Short Visit to Tashkent because of Fire, which Took 16 Lives
The Minister of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov in view of a large fire in Baku has cut short his trip and flew back.
According to local media, the fire in a multistory apartment block in Binagadi district of the capital of Azerbaijan killed 16 people, including three children, and wounded 54 people. Felony Investigation Department of the General Prosecutor’s Office opened a criminal case on this fact.
Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Zeynal Nagdaliyev and Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov arrived at the scene.
The fire started from the building, and in a short time covered most of it, because of which many people inside the building got burns and suffered carbon monoxide poisoning. Many fire brigades, ambulances, and MES forces arrived at the scene, as well as two helicopters of the ministry were involved to extinguish the fire.