Home / Archive of headings / Uzbekistan introduced a single tourist visa and re...
Uzbekistan introduced a single tourist visa and reduced its cost
By the decree of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev from December 4, changes were made in the procedure for issuing tourist visas. According to the press service of the State Committee for Tourism Development, the decision was made within the framework of the Program of Priority Measures for the Development of Tourism for 2018-2019.
A single tourist visa is now valid for individual foreign citizens, issued for a period of 30 days. Earlier, foreign citizens, receiving a tourist visa for a short period of time (7 or 15 days), could face the problem of extending the validity of visas when flights are delayed or for other reasons.
The cost of registration of entry tourist visas for individual foreign tourists is reduced by one third - from 60 to 40 US dollars. The State Committee for Tourism Development (Goskomtourism) notes that the high cost of a tourist visa served as a certain deterrent for the decision to travel to Uzbekistan.
In addition, the lower threshold for registration of a group tourist visa is decreased twice - from 10 to 5 people. The former requirement caused difficulties, since in most cases groups are formed from close friends or relatives, usually in the form of 5 people. The cost of group visas for 15 days is $ 15, for 30 days - $ 25 per tourist.