Home / Archive of headings / Turkish expert to help work out tourism developmen...
Turkish expert to help work out tourism development programs in Uzbekistan
Former deputy of the National Assembly of Turkey Sadyk Badak in the near future will be appointed advisor to the chairman of the State Committee of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development Aziz Abdukhakimov.
As reported in the State Committee on Tourism, the official has many years of experience in tourism development in his country. His candidacy was put forward by the Turkish side during the visit of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Turkey October 25-26 this year.
It is expected that the adviser attack to his work already in November this year. With his assistance, a strategic plan for the development of the industry will be developed for the medium and long term.
The main tasks of the specialist will include participation in the development of the tourist infrastructure of the country's regions, development of proposals for further improvement of the legislation and development of additional incentive measures for the accelerated development of tourism.
The Turkish adviser will also take part in studying potential foreign markets for Uzbekistan, preparing proposals for the development of tourism brands, new tourist products, and developing proposals for further improving the organizational structure of the State Committee for Tourism.