Home / Other / Tourism / Uzbekistan to Participate in UNWTO Session in Chin...
Uzbekistan to Participate in UNWTO Session in China
China’s Xi’an is to host June 18-20 the meeting of UN World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) on Silk Road Tourism. Uzbekistan will be represented in the meeting by Uzbektourism Company senior officials. The participants intend to discuss the issues related to the development of the Great Silk Road brand, as well as strengthening the potential and cooperation in the filed.
Uzbekistan is the member of UNWTO since 1993. In 2004, the regional center of UNWTO was opened in Samarqand. In general assembly of UNWTO in October 2011 in South Korea Uzbekistan was for the second time chosen the member of the Executive Council of the organization.
Uzbekistan and UNWTO signed an agreement on strengthening the ties, further development of tourism cooperation, training personnel and retraining of specialists of the sphere, as well as popularization of the Great Silk Road tourism.
Uzbekistan possesses over seven thousand historical monuments, many of which included in the UNESCO World Heritage List. Those include the pearls of the East - Samarqand, Bukhara, Khiva, Shahrisabz, Tashkent, Kokand and Termiz.