Home / Other / Tourism / Uzbekistan Travel Brands to Be Promoted in Thailan...
Uzbekistan Travel Brands to Be Promoted in Thailand
Among foreign tourists visiting Uzbekistan there are not so many of those from Thailand. This is due, primarily, to the lack of awareness of Thais about our country. The agreement on cooperation between the two countries in the tourism sector that has been recently signed should contribute to the change of the situation.
The document was signed by chairman of the Uzbektourism National Company Farrukh Rizaev and the Minister of Tourism and Sports of Thailand Kobkarn Wattanavrangkul within the International Tourism Fair ‘Tourism on the Silk Road.’
“The purpose of the agreement is to increase the mutual exchange of tourists,” commented Kobkarn Wattanavrangkul.
Today, statistics is as follows: in 2015, Thailand was visited by about 15.6 thousand tourists from Uzbekistan that is by 20% more than in previous year. Uzbekistan became the only CIS country, which showed growth of tourist flow to Thailand. But, very few tourists from Thailand visit Uzbekistan: last year - only 383 guests.
For to change the situation, it is projected to send a crew to Uzbekistan for making a film about the country, and start promoting the ‘Great Silk Road’ brand in Thailand. It is also planned the participation in exhibitions and organization of mutual visits of representatives of tourism industry and journalists to promote the tourist potential of the two countries.