Home / Other / Tourism / Uzbekistan Postponed the Abolition of Visa Regime ...
Uzbekistan Postponed the Abolition of Visa Regime for Tourists from Certain Countries
Date of abolition of visa regime for the citizens of the particular states and introducing the order of payment of $ 50 entrance fee has been transferred until January 1, 2021.
Amendments and addition were introduced to the Presidential Decree signed on December 2, 2016 ‘On measures to ensure the accelerated development of the tourism industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan.’
A green corridor system with a simplified procedure of passing passport and customs control, baggage claim, and transport service will be introduced in the international airport of Tashkent, Samarqand, Bukhara and Urganch at that time.
It is also noted that in the future the issue of simplification of visa regime with particular states, the list of which may be revised, will be considered based on the dynamics of development of bilateral relations with them, the world tourism market situation and the prevailing situation in the sphere of international and regional security.
The relevant ministries and agencies are entrusted submit proposals on a range of issues to the Cabinet of Ministers. In particular, the introduction of common tourist visa for all countries, issued for a period of 30 days. It is necessary to resolve the issues on simplification of procedures for obtaining permits by foreign specialists to work in Uzbekistan in the sphere of tourism, as well as providing them with benefits to pay tax on personal income. It is also planned to simplify the existing procedures for obtaining visas, including transit visas at the international airports and the border checkpoint of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The use of modern information and communication technologies should also be expanded in the process of registration and issuance of visas, including using online system of filling in the forms to apply for a visa without a visit to the diplomatic missions of Uzbekistan abroad and the consular departments of the Foreign Ministry, as well as with the introduction in 2021 of the system of electronic visas.