Home / Other / Tourism / Uzbekistan and Russia can create a joint tourism p...
Uzbekistan and Russia can create a joint tourism product to attract foreign tourists
Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism of Uzbekistan Anvar Sharapov held talks with the head of the Federal Agency for Tourism of the Russian Federation Oleg Safonov in Moscow.
According to the press service of the State Committee for Tourism of Uzbekistan, the parties discussed the issues of establishing partnership relations between Uzbek and Russian travel companies.
The Russian side noted that it is well aware of the changes that have occurred in the sphere of tourism in Uzbekistan, in particular, and important decisions taken by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to support and develop tourism.
The leadership of the Federal Agency expressed its readiness to organize various events to promote and promote the tourist potential of our country, including B2B meetings for travel agencies of both countries, both in Uzbekistan and in the Russian Federation.
The head of Rosturizm proposed to create a joint tourist product to attract foreign tourists. It is planned to further strengthen cooperation and participation of tourism companies in exhibitions held in Uzbekistan and Russia.