Home / Other / Tourism / The Capital’s WYNDHAM TASHKENT Becomes a Five-Star...
The Capital’s WYNDHAM TASHKENT Becomes a Five-Star Hotel
The upgrading of the status from four to five stars turned the logical result of a large-scale renovation and improvement of the quality of service conducted in the leading hotel of the capital WYNDHAM TASHKENT.
Today the hotel team takes an active part in the development of the hospitality industry of the country, one of the directions of which is the creation of a network of modern elite hotels with a high level of service meeting world standards.
It is no secret that hotels are different in terms of service and depending on the set and quality of the services they provide, there is a different number of ‘stars.’ The level of ‘star’ helps guests to choose a hotel with the desired conditions. Since 2017, the system of certification and classification of hotels is carried out by the State Committee for Tourism Development in Uzbekistan as well.
WYNDHAM TASHKENT became one of the first hotels to successfully pass certification in the new system. Based on its results, it was assigned a new higher category. If earlier the hotel had four stars, now experts confirmed its compliance with the level of five stars.
The quality of service here has long been higher than the requirements for four-star hotels. This is the result of constant work to improve the skills of employees. The hotel regularly holds seminars for employees, which allow them to grow professionally and keep up with colleagues from the best hotels in the world.
The obstacle to the next category was the condition of the building, which required reconstruction and repair. But it was successfully overcome. Over the past year, the hotel has completely renovated the fund of rooms, and this is more than 200 rooms, conference rooms, restaurants, fitness room, and swimming pools. The works were implemented with the involvement of specialists with extensive experience in building the best hotels abroad. At the same time, the hotel was not completely closed for a single day. Builders skillfully used the special features of architecture of the building. Repairs were performed alternately first in one building, then in another.
Renovation has significantly increased the opportunities of guests. In particular, one of the most important conditions for successful hospitality is a delicious breakfast, lunch and dinner. The menu of the hotel’s restaurants, there are two of them, has been completely revised, taking into account that it satisfies any whim of a guest from any country. And the reconstruction and re-equipment of kitchens made it possible to introduce such an innovation: breakfast can now be prepared in front of the guest.
By the way, it is very convenient that the menu is now not served in printed form, but electronic - on the tablet. All positions are illustrated, which contributes to the selection. And the order can be made using a gadget without the participation of a waiter, which also gives many advantages.
Another innovation is the service ‘Greet & Meet.’ This is an alternative to the SIP services provided by airports. Having informed about the desire to use this service when booking a room in the hotel, the guest will be met at the airport by the hotel representative, will help with the movement of luggage, speed up the passage of all kinds of control, provide privileges in the queue and escorts to the hotel room.
In short, one of the most important conditions for the re-branding two years ago and joining of the hotel in the world-famous WYNDHAM hotel network was accomplished - improving the quality of services.
Now everything here meets the requirements of WYNDHAM hotels, which are located in key areas in 80 cities around the world. In each of them provides chic service, comfortable rooms and a pleasant dinner. Moreover, the Tashkent hotel is included in the number of hotels of this network, which provide their guests with chic pools and saunas.
WYNDHAM Hotel Group is the world’s largest and most diverse hotel company with more than 8,200 hotels and more than 600 thousand rooms in 66 countries with 15 hotel brands.