Home / Other / Tourism / The 22nd Tashkent International Tourism Fair Kicks...
The 22nd Tashkent International Tourism Fair Kicks off in Tashkent
Representatives of companies from Russia, Japan, Portugal, Maldives, Turkey, UAE, Thailand, Chile and other countries participate and visit the 22nd Tashkent International Tourism Fair ‘Tourism on the Silk Road.’
This time the partner-country is Thailand. Signing of the agreement between the governments of Uzbekistan and Thailand is ahead.
Region-partner is Kashkadarya region, which completed reconstructions of tourist centers in Karshi and Shakhrisabz. The program includes the presentation of tourism potential of the region, achievements gained by craftsmen, as well as dances and cultural traditions.
Today, in the first half of the day a presentation of Andijan region will be held. Daily presentation of tourist potential of the region will take place in its section.
Today’s agenda also includes an international conference with the participation of representatives of UNWTO on the theme ‘Ecotourism is an important factor in sustainable development and environmental protection: the experience of Uzbekistan and foreign practice.’ The conference participants will discuss the prospects of ecotourism, issues of training and retraining of personnel for the tourism industry and public-private partnership in the tourism sector. It is planned to sign agreements on cooperation with foreign partners.
Within two days, October 5-6, the visitors could enjoy the products put on display at stalls of participants of the ‘Oriental Bazaar’ Exposition. The event involves craftspeople from all regions of Uzbekistan, as well as restaurants and folklore groups.
The tourism potential of Chile will be presented on the second day. The program includes the Chilean wines sampling. It is also a specialized program ‘Hosted Buyers’, the purpose of which is the conclusion of mutually beneficial contracts and establishing professional partnerships. It will bring together nearly 20 travel agencies from Russia, Portugal, France, United Arab Emirates, Lithuania, India and Armenia. B2B-meeting will be organized for this purpose, in which about 100 Uzbekistan tour companies will partake. Presentation of the programs ‘Health Tourism in Thailand’ and ‘Features of Tourism in Japan’ will be held on October 6.