Home / Other / Tourism / NTV broadcast a program about the national cuisine...
NTV broadcast a program about the national cuisine of Uzbekistan.
Last week, Russia's NTV channel showed another edition of the program “Let's go, let's go! ", dedicated to Uzbekistan. The film crew under the direction of culinary art connoisseur, John Warren, visited the cities of Samarkand and Bukhara .
The viewers learned how to cook a variety of dishes of Uzbek national cuisine, and also gained a deeper understanding of eventful history, unique customs and traditions of the Uzbek people.
The trip of the Russian crew to Uzbekistan was supported by the National Company "Uzbektourism" under the state program "Mega-info-tours", which aims to familiarize the world with attractive historical and cultural sites and diverse tourism opportunities in our country.
The crew already visited Uzbekistan in November last year. Then in Samarkand they filmed the entire process of preparation of a number of national dishes.