Home / Other / Tourism / New Tourist Train Iran-Uzbekistan to Start Operati...
New Tourist Train Iran-Uzbekistan to Start Operating in 2016
Germany Company Lernidee Erlebnisreise GmbH carries on negotiations on a launch of a tourist train on the route of the Great Silk Road through cities of Iran. Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, informs Fozil Sharipov, head of the tourism, advertisement and marketing agency of JSC Uzjeldorpass.
According to Mr. Sharipov, the Uzbek side has already received a letter from the German partners. It is intended to launch a new route in 2016.
“Currently Germans are holding negotiations with Iran, then Turkmenistan. The main part of the route will be through the cities of Uzbekistan,” he says.
In 2013, the sides had an experience of organization of similar tourist routes. Then, its first travel performed the tourist train Orient Silk Road Express, launched in conjunction with Lernidee Erlebnisreisen GmbH on the route Tashkent-Kamashi-Kitob-Bukhoro-Urganch-Samarqand-Tashkent. Its first passengers include tourists from Germany, Norway, the USA, France, and Switzerland.