Home / Other / Tourism / Influx of Tourists Is Expected in Uzbekistan
Influx of Tourists Is Expected in Uzbekistan
Abolition of visas for 27 countries regarded by tour operators in these countries as a sign from Uzbekistan: “We welcome guests, we are open to tourists.”
In accordance with the Presidential Decree ‘On measures to ensure the accelerated development of the tourism industry in Uzbekistan’, from April 1, 2017 the total abolition of the visa regime is provided for tourists from 15 countries, including Australia, Austria, Great Britain, Germany, Denmark, Spain, Italy, Canada, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, the Republic of Korea, Singapore, Finland, Switzerland and Japan, as well as for tourists from 12 countries over the age of 55, including Belgium, Indonesia, China (a part of tourist groups), Malaysia, the USA, France , Vietnam, Israel, Poland, Hungary, Portugal and the Czech Republic. Visa-free regime will apply to foreign citizens arriving to the Republic for tourist purposes for a period not exceeding 30 days.
Following the analysis, with the beginning of the new tourist season, which starts in March-April and lasts until the end of November, it is expected the influx of foreign tourists, whose number will increase at least twice compared to previous years.