Home / Other / Tourism / Development of Ecotourism in Uzbekistan Is to Be D...
Development of Ecotourism in Uzbekistan Is to Be Discussed This Week
A conference ‘Eco-tourism is an important factor in sustainable development and environmental protection: the experience of Uzbekistan and foreign practice’ will be held in Tashkent this October 5-6.
The conference will be held in the capital of Uzbekistan on October 5-6. The event is organized by the State Committee of Uzbekistan for Nature Protection and the Uzbektourism National Company, with the participation of the OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan, and interested ministries and agencies.
The conference will be attended by representatives of UNWTO, UNEP, UNECE, the International Ecotourism Society, the international financial institutions, the diplomatic corps and representatives of the Parliament of Uzbekistan.
The conference participants will discuss promising areas, the implementation of mechanisms and instruments for the development of ecological tourism in Uzbekistan, taking into account international experience and practice.