Home / Other / Tourism / An Expert Platform
On October 5-7, Uzexpocentre will host Uzbekistan’s largest tourist event, the Tashkent International Tourism Fair (TITF-2016).
Ecotourism is going to be the highlight of this year’s event. It will be the focus of an international conference with the participation of UNWTO representatives on October 6. It is expected that its participants will work out proposals on mechanisms and instruments of development of ecological tourism in Uzbekistan, taking into account international experience and practice.
This year’s exhibition will occupy 4,000 sq. m of floor space, and will be attended by companies from Thailand, Turkey, Malaysia, UAE, Singapore, Maldives, CIS, EU and many other countries. Thailand will be a partner country of the exhibition.
Representatives of business circles will be offered the Hosted Byers program, which is a significant event in the sphere of tourism, which provides an opportunity to conclude mutually beneficial contracts, share professional experiences, find new contacts and business connections.