Home / Other / Tourism / 50 hotels will have been being built in Uzbekistan...
50 hotels will have been being built in Uzbekistan for four years
Uzbekistan plans to build 50 hotels, 30 campsites, and 20 boarding houses by 2020 as of service industry development program for 2016-2020.
The program provides for the further development of hotel infrastructure through creation of 50 hotels, 30 campsites, 20 boarding houses, and also 100 camping sites in rural areas by "all inclusive" system for development of agro-tourism.
Tourism in Uzbekistan is one of the country's priorities of sustainable development and special attention in the country, of course, is paid to inbound tourism. Every year Uzbekistan is visited by about 2 million citizens of foreign countries. The main part of the tourists visited Uzbekistan in the past year are visitors from Russia (22.4%), Korea (8.2%), Germany (3.8%), France (3.6%), as well as from the other countries of Western Europe and Southeast Asia.