Home / Archive of headings / The year theme / Visiting receptions are now in the organizations: ...
Visiting receptions are now in the organizations: they will listen and help
Service for the protection of citizens' rights, control and coordination of work with appeals of individuals and legal entities of the Office of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan with visiting receptions traveled all regions of the country. At the same time, the practice continues, now there are outreach receptions in organizations. One of the first tricks on the new stage of this practice was held at the Tashkent branch of the Moscow State University named after Lomonosov.
In an open discussion heads of ministries of finance, employment and labor relations, housing and communal services, the Central Bank, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Architecture and Construction, "Uzgeodescadastre", the State Committees on the roads, on ecology and environmental protection, the Women's Committee, "Uztransgaz" JSC, "Uzbekenergo" JSC, the Bureau of Compulsory Execution under the General Prosecutor's Office, public charity Fund "Mahalla", hokims of districts and the city of Tashkent took part.
At visiting reception it was noted that every appeal coming from individuals and legal entities is under the personal control of the head of our state, such visiting techniques have become an efficient means of effectively solving problems of concern to people within the framework of the law.
- Up to June 16 of this year, 10 046 applications from individuals and legal entities were received by the People's Reception offices of the President of our country in the city of Tashkent and the regions, 88.5 percent of them were considered, the rest - in execution, - says the leading specialist of the People's Reception Office of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of Tashkent city, Bakhodir Zokirov. - Over 1,780 appeals are related to housing issues, about 1 140 - construction and communal sphere. Analyzes show what needs to be paid more attention to increase the effectiveness of the activities of officials of local government bodies.
At visiting receptions special offices are organized to study appeals on housing, communal issues, employment and improvement, discussion of problems, holding an individual dialogue of citizens and representatives of responsible departments.
- I live in the house number 33 of the mahalla "Daryobuyi" of the Sergeli district, says Mukhabbat Yodgorova. - Living on the fourth floor for 7-8 years suffer from problems related to drinking water. We fill the containers with water, which at night flows with difficulty from the tap. According to the responsible workers, the water does not rise to the upper floors due to insufficient pressure. We applied to all organizations of our district that deal with this issue, but there was no result. At visiting reception they listened to our problem, promised that the special commission will go to study the situation and the problem will be solved positively within a few days.
When analyzing appeals, it becomes clear that they consist of several areas and they must be solved jointly with the responsible departments. The appeal of Dilbarhon Rakhimova, who came to visiting reception from the Uchtepa district, to provide her with material assistance and a request for a permanent place of work for the daughter-in-law, was decided in cooperation with the Women's Committee and the Tashkent City Main Department of Employment.
"We got acquainted with the family situation of Dilbarhon Rakhimova: her mother is a disabled person of the second group, she brought up her blind son alone, married him, recently there have been financial difficulties in the farm," said deputy chairman of the Women's Committee of Uzbekistan Gulnora Ma’rufova. - To earn some money herself, she no longer has the strength as before. Where a daughter-in-law would not find a job, there are problems: either she is far from home, or one has to be busy at work all day. We said that we have a plan to ensure the work of family members through homework and it was very convenient for them. The Tashkent City Main Department of Employment has since started to find a suitable job for this family in the subjects of entrepreneurship in this territory.
During open conversations, a number of problems were found. On appeals that require additional study, checks and time, representatives of relevant departments and organizations took responsibility for solving each of their problems.