Home / Archive of headings / The year theme / The Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Int...
The Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests: Interim Results
The preliminary results of the State Program for the implementation of the Actions Strategy in the Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests show the real consolidation of the efforts of state bodies, nongovernmental organizations, and civil society institutions aimed at the effective implementation of the State Program, including the active involvement of foreign specialists and international experts.
To date, pursuant to the Actions Strategy, 15 laws and more than 700 other regulatory and legal acts have been adopted to develop all spheres of state and public life.
In particular, the structures, tasks and functions of 16 ministries, departments and other organizations have been revised in the sphere of improving the system of state and public construction, taking into account modern requirements and priorities, and 20 state and economic management bodies and other organizations have been transformed.
The judicial and legal system has been radically revised. Unified supreme body of the judiciary - the Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan and administrative courts were created, which are subordinated to the consideration of administrative disputes arising from public law relations, as well as cases of administrative offenses.
The system of internal affairs bodies got reformed, the main activity of which is aimed at ensuring the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of citizens – ‘Serving the interests of the people.’
In the field of development and liberalization of the economy, tax system reforms have been carried out, including the provision of tax holidays to good faith taxpayers.
13,339 projects have been implemented within the regional programs of social and economic development, loans for 2.1 trillion soums were absorbed, 10 free economic zones and 5 small industrial zones were created, and the factory for the production of light commercial vehicles under the brands Peugeot and Citroen is currently built.
In the social sphere, more than 2,7 thousand km of roads were built and repaired in the first half of 2017 as well as 84,300 jobs were created.
The Program for the construction and renovation of energy-efficient affordable apartment buildings in the cities for 2017-2020 is being implemented, within which it is planned to build 1,136 multi-storey houses consisting of 50,286 apartments and 75,000 residential buildings in rural areas on the basis of standard projects.
The Committee on Interethnic Relations and Friendly Relations with Foreign Countries has been established at the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan in order to ensure the interethnic harmony, the implementation of a balanced, mutually beneficial and constructive foreign policy.
Twenty-two ‘road maps’ in trade, economic, investment, technological and financial-technical spheres with the European Union and 21 foreign countries have been approved.
The Development Strategy Center jointly with other interested agencies organized a broad informing of the population, civil society institutions and the international community on the implementation of the Actions Strategy. About 6 thousand meetings in the field, TV programs and speeches in the mass media were organized.
However, for a qualitative and advance planning of further reforms, it is necessary to conduct an in-depth study and a thorough analysis of the results achieved in 2017.