Home / Archive of headings / The year theme / The strategy of actions implies a more active part...
The strategy of actions implies a more active participation of journalists in the implementation of reforms
Regional media will be more actively involved in the establishment of broad public control over the implementation of the State Program "Strategy of Action for the five priority development directions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 in the Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interest".
The Public Fund for Support and Development of Independent Print Media and Information Agencies of Uzbekistan held a training seminar for media outlets operating in the Fergana Valley.
It was noted that the Strategy of Action put forward by the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev is aimed at improving the efficiency of reforms, comprehensive and dynamic development of the state and society, modernization and liberalization of all spheres. The first of the five priority areas identified in this document is aimed at improving state and public construction, reforming the system of public administration, practical implementation of public control mechanisms, strengthening the role of civil society institutions and the media in this process.