Home / Archive of headings / The year theme / The new EBRD program will be in line with the Stra...
The new EBRD program will be in line with the Strategy for Action
The new program of cooperation between the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and Uzbekistan will be in line with the Strategy of Action for the five priority development areas of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021.
This was reported yesterday by the president of the EBRD Suma Chakrabarti in the press club.
He stressed that in a year a full-scale country strategy for cooperation should be developed. The latest EBRD strategy for Uzbekistan was adopted in 2005. The new program will be in line with the Strategy for the Development of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021. "We support the development strategy of Uzbekistan, we really like its content, it has many elements that the EBRD can support," said Suma Chakrabarti, especially highlighted the approach of forming a strategy involving the country's population.
At the first stage, the EBRD intends to focus its support on projects of small and medium-sized businesses, the banking and financial sector, trade facilitation and the municipal sector.
The EBRD welcomes the active regional policy of Uzbekistan. Suma Chakrabarty stressed that the countries of the region did not develop as rapidly as they could, partly because of insufficient interaction between themselves. "Now the situation is improving, and this can benefit the whole region. Many projects can be viable only if countries implement them together - especially in the energy and infrastructure sectors," the EBRD head emphasized.
He suggested holding the Central Asian Forum in Tashkent (the first forum was held in Istanbul), however, not immediately, but after the planned investment projects "will raise".
During the visit of the head of the EBRD, the Uzbek government and the bank signed an agreement on the implementation of the uranium tailings re-cultivation program within the framework of the EBRD's Environmental Restoration Fund in Central Asia.