Home / Archive of headings / The year theme / The implementation of the strategy will play an im...
The implementation of the strategy will play an important role in ensuring the country's sustainable development until 2030
Today in Tashkent at a round table discuss the importance of the Strategy of Action for the five priority development directions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 in achieving the goals of sustainable development until 2030 in Uzbekistan.
The round table was organized by the Senate of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the UN Office in Uzbekistan. Members of the Senate and deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, representatives of relevant ministries and agencies, UN agencies in the Republic of Uzbekistan, civil society institutions, as well as scientists, specialists and representatives of the media participate in the round table.
On February 7, 2017, by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Strategy of Action on the five priority development directions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 was approved, providing for the improvement of state and public construction, ensuring the rule of law and further reforming the judicial and legal system, developing and liberalizing the economy, social area, providing security, interethnic harmony and religious tolerance.
The strategy of actions and its priorities are very important for the current stage of development of Uzbekistan and in general, are in line with the vision and aspirations laid down in the Sustainable Development Goals that were adopted by the UN member states at the General Assembly in September 2015.
As noted at the event, the Strategy of Action, which includes the most urgent tasks for improving state construction and the judicial and legal system, liberalizing the economy and developing the social sphere, strengthening interethnic friendship and harmony in the country, has become in fact the "road map" of the country's reforms for the near future. Five-year period, designed to stimulate the purposeful sustainable development of our country and society. Introducing a new vision of strategic perspectives for the development of the state and society, the Strategy is also closely linked to the goals of sustainable development and directly contributes to their achievement at the national level.
As it was stressed during the speeches, the program activities provided by the Strategy of Action contribute to Uzbekistan's full achievement of 17 Sustainable Development goals adopted by the UN.
Speakers at the round table paid special attention to the fact that since the adoption of the global Sustainable Development Goals, the Government of Uzbekistan has demonstrated a firm commitment to the implementation of global goals at the national level.
During the discussion it was emphasized that one of the most important tasks envisaged in the Strategy of Action in the field of public administration reforms is the further strengthening of the role of the Oliy Majlis in deepening democratic reforms and modernizing the country. The role of the Parliament is extremely important in promoting and ensuring the success of the agenda of the Sustainable Development Goals by implementing the Parliament's functions in the field of lawmaking, the formation of the state budget and the implementation of parliamentary control.
In this regard, speakers at the event noted the importance of integrating national Sustainable Development Goals into sectoral and regional development programs, action plans and budgets, as well as strengthening the monitoring system within the Strategy of Action at all levels of the executive with participation of civil society representatives using measurable, international Comparable and outcome-oriented indicators of achievement. In addition, the need to expand measures aimed at strengthening the social protection of vulnerable groups of the population was stressed.
Particular attention was paid to issues of ensuring environmental sustainability and addressing the problems associated with climate change.
Following the discussion, recommendations were adopted aimed at the successful implementation of national goals of sustainable development within the framework of the Strategy for Action on the five priority development directions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021.