Home / Archive of headings / The year theme / The Action Strategy and foreign policy
The Action Strategy and foreign policy
On September 22, an international roundtable on “Foreign policy activity of Uzbekistan within the framework of the Action Strategy” was held in Tashkent.
The event, organized by the Ministry of foreign affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the University of world economy and diplomacy, was attended by members of parliament of our country, representatives of ministries and departments, international and public organizations, experts from countries such as Belgium, China, France, Great Britain, India, Japan, Pakistan, Russia, Sweden, the United States.
Rector of the University of world economy and diplomacy A.Jumanov, deputy minister of foreign affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Nosirov, director of the Institute of strategic and interregional studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan V.Norov, executive director of the “Development Strategy” Center A.Burkhonov and others noted that the Strategy of actions on five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 adopted on the initiative of the Head of our state Shavkat Mirziyoyev serves such purposes as a radical improvement of reform efficiency in our country, creating conditions for comprehensive harmonious and rapid development of state and society, modernization and liberalization of all spheres.
The fifth direction of the Strategy of actions is related to foreign policy and foreign economic activity. All its directions, first of all, are aimed at creating decent living conditions for our people, further enhancing the authority of our country in the world community, ensuring peace and stability, security. The large-scale reforms carried out within the framework of these tasks are a vivid confirmation of the consistent continuation by the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev at a new stage of the Concept of foreign policy activity of our country, developed by the First President Islam Karimov and fully meeting democratic requirements and international criteria.
Currently, Uzbekistan’s open, constructive, mutually beneficial foreign policy with foreign countries, primarily with neighboring states, is of great importance for the Central Asian region. The state visits of the Head of our state to Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Russia, China, Kyrgyzstan are practical evidence of special attention paid to the good neighborly relations in our country’s foreign policy. As noted in the speech of the Head of our state at the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly, a completely new political atmosphere was created in the region in a short time.
These state visits of the President of our country have demonstrated priority directions of foreign policy of our country. Details of these visits were widely discussed not only in political circles, but also among the public and experts. All this testifies to the consistent policy of our country on the way of further development and strengthening of relations with foreign countries.
During the roundtable, views were exchanged on such actual issues as the main principles of the foreign policy of our country, further strengthening of friendly relations with neighboring states, interregional strategic partners, further development of intergovernmental cooperation serving the maintenance of trade and economic relations of Uzbekistan.