Home / Archive of headings / The year theme / Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev Discus...
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev Discussed the Prospects of Uzbek-Kazakh Relations
A telephone conversation held December 15 of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev with President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev.
Nursultan Nazarbayev, during a telephone conversation invited Shavkat Mirziyoev make a state visit to Kazakhstan at a convenient time for the Uzbek side. The invitation was accepted with gratitude.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated Nursultan Nazarbayev and the brotherly people of Kazakhstan on the remarkable date - the 25th anniversary of the state independence of Kazakhstan. In turn, the Kazakh leader congratulated Uzbekistan head with the entry into office of the President.
The leaders exchanged views on the prospects of development of the Uzbek-Kazakh cooperation in political, trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian spheres, as well as on a number of topical issues of regional and international issues of mutual interest.
The heads of states expressed confidence that they would continue the constructive, transparent and open dialogue on the entire range of bilateral interaction.