Home / Archive of headings / The year theme / Parliamentarians identify the urgent problems
Parliamentarians identify the urgent problems
Since the beginning of June, deputies and members of the Senate of Oliy Majlis have again left for the regions of the republic.
The parliamentarians are studying the current state of the housing and communal, road transport, medical and educational spheres. It is also planned to analyze the measures taken to develop business activities, improve the quality of banking, retail, consumer services, and employment.
In a businesslike way, meetings of people's representatives with residents of the remote mountain region of Dekhkanabad region of Kashkadarya region are held. The members of the working group note that in the district, as in the whole region, certain work has been done to improve the living standards of people, to strengthen their social protection. At the same time, the study of citizens' applications made it possible to identify a number of urgent problems, and in such important areas as medical care, school and preschool education.
So, in the family polyclinic № 1 it is necessary to completely renew the medical equipment. According to the head of the polyclinic B. Muminov, more than
17,500 people are served here. Serious problems arise in the diagnosis of diseases due to deterioration of the equipment, it is troubling to equip the offices of narrow specialists. Because of this, first of all, the local residents suffer, forced to go for help to the regional center.
In the children's preschool institution No. 2, designed for 110 people, since 1972 there has never been a major overhaul. Conditions for children here are completely unsatisfactory.
The parliamentarians took control of the solution of these and other identified problems. Most importantly, they noted the importance of establishing a clear work on the consideration of citizens' appeals, satisfaction of their real needs.
Deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis met with residents of apartment buildings in the Akkurgan district of the Tashkent region and discussed issues of concern to them.
During the conversation, the residents complained about the lack of a playground. Despite the existence of an approved project, the absence of a responsible executor does not allow starting construction work. It was also noted that five multi-apartment houses are not serviced by the management company. The reason is lack of well-functioning work of Private homeowners' associations.
A roadmap was developed to address these issues. The management of the executive authorities in the field has already started implementing the planned activities.
In Shakhrisabz district of the Kashkadarya region, parliamentarians visited the family polyclinic № 3 and got acquainted with the conditions created for the patients.
It turned out that in the clinic, recently started its activities, there is no dental equipment. And the equipment intended for carrying out physiotherapeutic procedures has not yet been delivered. There are also shortcomings in the cold and hot water supply system.
The heads of the responsible structures are instructed to immediately remove these omissions and shortcomings.