Home / Archive of headings / The year theme / Combating crime: results and omissions
Combating crime: results and omissions
During the past 10 months of the current year, the number of crimes committed against this period of the previous year decreased by 9698, or 14%, in the criminal investigation field - by 4562, or 11%.
Under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, on November 20, a meeting devoted to strengthening the interaction of state and public organizations in the fight against crime and the prevention of violations was held.
The meeting was attended by the State Councilors of the President, the Minister of Internal Affairs, the leaders of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan and the Women's Committee.
The Strategy of Actions for the five priority development directions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 outlines specific tasks to enhance the legal culture of the population, strengthening cooperation between state structures, civil society institutions and the media in this direction.
To this end, the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Combating Corruption", "On the Protection of Children from Information Harmful to Their Health", the Resolution of the President of our country "On Measures for Further Improvement of the System of Prevention of Offenses and the Fight against Crime", defined specific and clear objectives, facing the state bodies and the general public.
It was noted that in the past short period significant work has been carried out in our country in the sphere of combating crime and preventing offenses. The system of internal affairs bodies has been radically improved, measures have been taken to increase the knowledge and professionalism of inspectors for prevention, create decent working conditions for them, introduce effective mechanisms for their financial incentives, and provide official housing directly to the territory entrusted to them.
As a result, in the past 10 months of the current year, the number of crimes committed in relation to the same period of the previous year decreased by 9698, or 14 percent, in the criminal-investigative direction - by 4562, or 11 percent.
However, as a result of the large-scale preventive measures carried out in the mahallas in conjunction with public institutions for the prevention of crime and delinquency, no crimes have been committed in 1,243 mahallas.
During his trip to Samarkand, Khorezm, Namangan regions and visits to the Sergeli district of Tashkent, the head of our state paid special attention to the concept of "Safe Territory", "Safe City", stressed the need to form in the minds of every citizen, especially young people, "There should not be a crime committed in my mahalla," as well as the prevention of indifference, carelessness, which is ultimately an important condition for the transformation of every family, educational institution, every mahalla in a territory free from crime, ensuring a peaceful and peaceful life in society. In this direction, it is important to study and introduce in all regions positive experience of the activity of the "Orzu" mahalla in the city of Namangan, public control points in the Khorezm region.
At a meeting led by the President of our country on November 15 of this year, a comprehensive analysis was made of the shortcomings and miscalculations made in the early prevention of crime and the fight against crime. It was noted that in this direction the interaction between state departments and public structures does not meet the requirements of today.
The meeting emphasized that in the activities conducted on the day of crime prevention, there was no cooperation between state and public organizations, in some regions, targeted preventive measures with the population were not carried out at the required level, as a result of this crimes that could be prevented.
Over the past period, crimes were committed in 7730 mahallas. Students of academic lyceums and professional colleges are committed 875 serious and particularly serious crimes, schoolchildren - 310.
The meeting noted that these negative facts are the result of ineffective organization of interaction between state and public organizations.
The President of the country dwelled in detail on the activities of the Republican Commission for Early Prevention of Crime and Combating Offenses in the Regions, as discussed at the November 15 video-selector meeting.
From now on, the bodies of internal affairs, the prosecutor's office, the Youth Union, the Women's Committee, the mahalla, as well as other state and non-state organizations will have to take measures to timely prevent such negative phenomena that become a factor in crime and offenses like unemployment, drug addiction, homelessness, unhealthy situation in the family and other vices. It is necessary to abandon the formal approach, to strive for a common goal, to conduct joint activities, to approach each problem on the basis of a concrete plan.
From now on, people will be explained and reported to the population by the heads of sectors at the oblast level every 15 days on central television, as well as sector leaders at the district (city) level - on local TV in special programs dedicated to identifying the causes of crime and their elimination.
The head of our state paid special attention to the activities of the courts, the prosecutor's office and internal affairs, stressing the necessity of considering cases of concealment of crimes as an emergency situation, that a prison cannot be the main means of educating the guilty persons, and when punishing them, it is necessary to study the person of the guilty person and other circumstances in detail.
Particularly in-depth analysis of specific circumstances is necessary when courts consider the issue of assigning punishment to minors and women.
The President of our country also paid special attention to raising the legal culture of the population, again noting the importance of turning every mahalla into a territory free from crime, stressed the need for further strengthening of measures in this direction.