Home / Archive of headings / The year theme / And in the House of Culture - a cotton gin plant ...
And in the House of Culture - a cotton gin plant ...
We are already accustomed to the fact that during the visits of deputies and senators of the Oliy Majlis to the regions of the republic, many issues are resolved on the place. But in the course of the June, fifth this year's departure of parliamentarians to various regions of the country, they sometimes face problems that, with all their will, cannot be quickly and promptly eliminated.
For example, in the Akkurgan district of the metropolitan area in the village of Alimkent, the elected representatives visited the local House of Culture and were very much surprised that this building has been in the possession of the local cotton gin plant for several years. Before, it was an ornament of the district, people were resting here, they spent their free time with profit. And now every year the building is increasingly destroyed, which, naturally, causes discontent of the population.
The parliamentarians studied this issue in detail and prepared documents for transferring the House of Culture to the district department of culture for consideration at the session of the district Kengash of People's Deputies.
"In order to turn this building into the center of culture and leisure of the population, everyone without exception must be interested and take it with all responsibility," says the deputy of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis
L. Koshelapova. - After all, today it is very important to raise the spiritual and cultural level of citizens, especially the younger generation, to fill young people's leisure with new content. This will be an increase in the number of cultural houses in the countryside.
And in the assembly of citizens of the “Birlik” mahalla there are five multi-storey houses, but there is no ... private housing partnership. The decision to create it was postponed for various reasons.
After the interference of parliamentarians, a meeting was held here, this extremely necessary structure for the residents was created and the chairman was elected. To improve the local area, repair houses, lay sidewalks, install iron doors with code locks, regional organizations have allocated funds.
But the question arises: why it was necessary to wait for the arrival of deputies and senators?
The existing shortcomings in the sphere of health care were also the focus of attention of people's representatives. Despite the fact that the construction of a new building of the district central polyclinic was included in the Investment Program for 2017, works on its erection have not yet begun. In the old building, which requires thorough repairs, there is no way to use modern equipment. The specialists' offices do not work in full measure.
In this district there are 12 rural medical stations (RMS). According to the assessment of the working group, the activity of the RMS in the village of Guliston is exemplary. However, five kilometers away from him is a completely different picture. A lot of complaints from citizens came about the activities of the district medical and labor expert commission (MLEC) on the appointment of disability, the implementation of measures for the rehabilitation of citizens.
Dialogue with the residents of the region raised the problems in the sphere of employment, banking services. A number of appeals are preparing deputy requests.
As part of the study of the real state of affairs in the Bagat district of the Khorezm region, parliamentarians visited the village of Nayman, the houses of the Sahovat mahalla residents.
In particular, the resident of this mahalla Roziya Matyokubova appealed to the parliamentarians with a request to assist in obtaining a warrant for treatment in the cardiological hospital. A Chaman Ismailova, after the death of her husband, remained with two children with disabilities. Her appeal regarding the allocation of social benefits was granted and taken under control by the citizens of the mahalla.
People's deputies drew attention to the fact that there is no pre-school educational institution in the village of Nayman. Despite repeated appeals of residents, this issue remains unresolved. The parliamentarians took control of this problem and set a specific task to solve it for the local hokimiyat.
During the dialogue of the deputies of the Legislative Chamber with residents of the Mirzaabad district of the Syrdarya region, omissions were noted in the sphere of medical services for the population.
"The material and technical equipment of medical institutions does not meet the established requirements," says Bekhzod Artykov, a deputy of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis. - In particular, rural medical stations and family polyclinics are not fully equipped with the necessary equipment, some even do not have telephone sets. There is a shortage of specialists in a narrow profile. In the regional medical association, the work of the gynecological department is not established.
The parliamentarians took control of the solution of all identified problems.