Home / Archive of headings / The year theme / A New Procedural Code Getting Developed for Econom...
A New Procedural Code Getting Developed for Economic Courts
The Supreme Court together with the interested organizations is engaged in the development of the Economic Procedural Code of Uzbekistan.
Aliya Yunusova, MP of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, dwelled upon the implementation of the Strategy of Action on the five priority directions of the development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 and the President’s Decree ‘On Measures for the Basic Improvement of the Structure and Increasing the Efficiency of the Judicial System of Uzbekistan’:
“In order to improve the activities of the economic courts the Supreme Court and other interested organizations were instructed to prepare and submit to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan draft of the Economic Procedural Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan before September 1, 2017. This document is being developed taking into account modern requirements, the principles and approaches tested by the judicial practice, as well as the experience of judicial proceedings in the sphere of the economy of other countries. The basis for this is also the critical analysis of the current law enforcement practice, the results of a broad public discussion, and the study of advanced foreign experience.
According to the members of our faction, the draft code will ensure the normal activities of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan, economic courts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and city of Tashkent, inter-district, district economic courts.”