Home / Archive of headings / The innovative development of Uzbekistan will be e...
The innovative development of Uzbekistan will be evaluated according to the world-wide recognized criteria
In 2018, Uzbekistan is planned to be included in the list of countries of the international Global Innovation Index.
This was announced by the Minister of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ibrohim Abdurakhmonov in his interview to the information-legal portal
According to him, this will allow objectively using the world-recognized criteria to evaluate the effectiveness of measures taken in the country to innovate in all spheres of life.
The minister also talked about the complex of measures taken by the ministry to improve the country's position in this rating.
- In the coming 2018, we are to carry out a critical analysis of the state of innovative developments and their implementation in the economy.
The Ministry plans to identify, systematize and summarize problems that hamper the creation and implementation of innovative developments and ideas, as well as to develop a set of measures to eliminate them.
Implementing development for various reasons is sometimes more difficult than creating them. Annually more than 500 scientific developments are exhibited at the Republican Fair of Innovative Ideas, Technologies and Projects, and only dozens of them are being introduced. I want to emphasize that the exhibition includes developments that have been thoroughly examined for relevance to the development of the economy. Moreover, most of them are implemented within the framework of state scientific and technical programs, and state grants, as is known, are also allocated to the most important and relevant developments.
In order to activate the implementation process, it is necessary at the legislative level to prescribe the principles of state regulation and the forms of support for scientific and innovation activity, and to expand the possibilities for using innovative ideas, developments and technologies.
This task will be solved with the adoption of new regulatory and legal acts, in particular laws "On Science" and "On Innovation Activities".
The head of state also spoke about the need for their rapid development at meetings.
In addition, in 2018, the Ministry implements an action plan, including the adoption of measures to establish advisory services to research organizations aimed at providing services for the introduction of developments in production (Extension Services) and determining their responsibilities. It is also planned to conduct an analysis of sectoral research institutions and prepare proposals for their improvement. We plan the reorganization of the financial mechanism from the point of view of innovative development. We also plan to select 100 best intellectual property objects for their assessment taking into account international requirements and developing mechanisms for their licensing in the national economy and on foreign markets.