Home / Archive of headings / The first "Paris-Samarkand" flight will ...
The first "Paris-Samarkand" flight will be carried out in 2018 as part of a conference of travel companies in the Paris region
Last Friday Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism, Ravshan Usmanov, received the President of the Association of Tourist Companies of the Paris Region "Les Entreprises du Voyage Ile de France" L.Rabiller, the Committee's press service reported.
The meeting was a logical continuation of the recent visit of the delegation of the State Committee for Tourism to Paris for participation in the tourism exhibition "TOP RESA 2017". During their stay in France, an agreement was reached to hold an annual conference of the Association of Tourism Companies of the Paris region from March 30 to April 3, 2018 in Samarkand.
The delegation of 130 people will include representatives of major French tour operators, partner organizations, media and professionals engaged in tourism.
During the meeting, a detailed program of the organizational part of the event was discussed.
As part of the conference in Samarkand, “the Uzbekistan Airways” NAC will conduct a direct flight on the Paris-Samarkand route for the first time, which will expand the geography and coverage of our national air carrier.