Home / Archive of headings / The 23rd Tashkent International Tourism Fair “Tour...
The 23rd Tashkent International Tourism Fair “Tourism on the Silk Road” has started at Uzexpocentre
The event, organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development and the World Tourism Organization in cooperation with the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent city khokimiyat and other organizations, is being attended by representatives of domestic and foreign tourism companies, hotels, specialists of the sphere and representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in our country.
Uzbekistan has huge tourism potential. As a result of constant attention paid by the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev, tourism is becoming a strategic branch of the economy. In accordance with the Decree of the Head of our state “On measures of ensuring accelerated development of tourism industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan” of December 2, 2016, favorable economic, organizational and legal conditions for the development of the sphere are being created.
The Decree defines a number of tasks for an even broader and more effective use of the huge tourism potential of the regions, creation and promotion of the national tourism product to world markets. Tashkent International Tourism Fair is an important event for achieving these goals.
Chairman of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development A.Abdukhakimov, Project Coordinator of the World Tourism Organization D.Ilin and others particularly noted the consistent development of the tourism infrastructure of Uzbekistan, expansion of the industry through new projects and directions, created broad conditions for attracting tourists.
Tourism ranks the third place by profitability after the oil and chemical industry in the world economy. But the tourism product, unlike natural resources, is not limited in volumes and in due course becomes more and more claimed, and hence, profitable.
The traditional Tashkent International Tourism Fair contributes to the expansion of the scale of activities carried out in this direction, acquainting the international community with the rich and diverse culture, the art of our country, transport and logistics services, informing foreign companies and organizations about the created incentives and preferences for investors.
This fair is distinguished by its scale, the number of participants, the content and diversity of national stands. Representatives of more than 50 companies from 32 countries, including Azerbaijan, China, Egypt, Great Britain, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand are attending the fair.
Large industry hotel complexes and private hotels, sanatoriums, resorts, logistics and transport companies, railway and air carriers, tour operators, travel agencies, travel software and tourism services, museums, as well as services of cultural and leisure industry enterprises are presented at the fair. The fair covered all modern directions of the tourism industry, including cultural and historical, business, sports and environmental tours, services, medical and gastronomic tourism.
Stands showing the tourism potential and reflecting the unique culture of each region of our country are presented in the national pavilion.
Eastern cuisine is well known for its variety. “Taste of the Silk Road” festival is being held within the framework of the fair, which demonstrates the process of cooking traditional dishes. This event promotes further popularization of gastronomic tourism in our country.
“Eastern Bazaar” exposition is full of visitors. It reflects the culture of trade, national spirituality, creativity, hospitality and other noble qualities of our people.
During meetings within the framework of “Hosted Buyers” program, heads and managers of foreign companies have an opportunity to become familiarized with tourist routes in our country, visit Samarkand and Khiva, establish partnership and conclude beneficial contracts.
The tourism fair will last until October 5.