Home / Archive of headings / Sports / The meeting with the participation of the Presiden...
The meeting with the participation of the President was again talked about what is needed for our athletes to win more medals in different sports
Under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on October 31 a meeting was held dedicated to the improvement of the management system in the field of physical culture and sports, the development of mass sports, the selection and upbringing of gifted athletes, the staffing of highly skilled personnel and the construction of modern sports facilities.
It was attended by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the State Advisor to the President, heads of relevant ministries and committees.
Popularization of physical culture and sports was defined as an important direction of social policy of our state. Sport by strengthening the health of the population, educating a harmoniously developed generation promotes the establishment of a healthy lifestyle in society. Sport also plays an important role in the formation of a high culture, a sense of patriotism. The successes achieved in this sphere glorify the state, awaken pride in the hearts of our compatriots.
In the years of independence, large-scale work has been carried out in this direction. All the necessary conditions have been created for regular classes by the population, especially the younger generation, physical education and sports. Modern sports complexes have been built in towns and villages. Competitions "Umid nihollari", "Barkamol avlod" and the Universiade have become an effective means of introducing young people to mass sports, a healthy lifestyle.
A continuous system of selection of gifted children and training of professional athletes has been created. Identified in the classes in comprehensive schools and children's sports complexes, able boys and girls are admitted to children's and youth sports schools, sports colleges, where they are already trained on the basis of professional approaches. They improve their skills in universities and during training camps.
As a result, athletes of our country achieve victories in various prestigious international competitions, demonstrate to the whole world the high potential of our people. In particular, our athletes were awarded at the Olympic Games held in Brazil in 2006 - 13, at the Paralympic Games - 31 medals, thereby achieving the highest results in the history of national sports.
The decree of the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev "On measures to further improve the management system in the field of culture and sport" on February 15 of this year marked the beginning of a new stage in the development of national sports. According to the decree, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Physical Culture and Sports was organized; its main tasks were to involve the general population in sports, educate a physically healthy generation, develop the industry and sports infrastructure, conduct sport events and competitions in cities and regions, select, train and enhancing the skills of talented athletes, training personnel in conjunction with the National Olympic Committee, federations and associations by sport, the introduction of in the sphere of modern technologies and the expansion of international relations.
The executive staff of the Children's Sports Development Fund of Uzbekistan, which is part of the structure of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, has transferred about 300 sports educational institutions to the introduction of the State Committee for Physical Culture and Sports.
In order to develop proposals based on the study, analysis of public opinion on improving the effectiveness of work in the development of physical culture and mass sports, its improvement was organized by the Council for the Development of Physical Culture and Mass Sports.
The activities of representatives of physical culture and sports in more than
200 districts (cities) in the structure of territorial administration bodies have been established. This plays an important role in ensuring the full implementation of the state policy, decrees and regulations in the field of sports development on the ground, beginning with the lower levels.
In addition, in the current year more than 20 documents have been adopted - the order and resolutions of the President of our country, the decisions of the Cabinet of Ministers. This also indicates the attention paid by our state to the development of physical culture and sports.
As a result of reforms implemented under the leadership of the President of our country, qualitative changes in the sphere are felt. Since the beginning of this year, our sportsmen won 483 gold, 394 silver, 536 bronze medals at the republican and international sports competitions, totaling 1,413 medals.
International competitions have been successfully held in our country. At the Asian championship in boxing held in Tashkent in May, athletes of Uzbekistan in nine out of ten weight categories were awarded gold medals.
The meeting paid special attention to the training of highly qualified personnel and coaches for the sports sector.
A consistent work was carried out to fulfill the instructions of the head of our state for the training, retraining and advanced training of personnel for the sphere of physical culture and sports.
The main higher educational institution of the sphere is the Uzbek State Institute of Physical Culture being relocated to the city of Chirchik. As a result, he acquired the necessary infrastructure for training and training of qualified athletes and coaches, an opportunity was created for the construction of a modern sports campus. Also, the institute introduced correspondence courses in the academic year 2017-2018.
The Uzbek State Institute of Physical Culture established the Center for Scientific and Methodological Support, Retraining and Advanced Training of Physical Training and Sports Specialists. It has by now upgraded the skills of more than
800 employees.
The meeting instructed to further improve the institute's activities, introduce new innovative technologies into the educational process, and set up special laboratories for scientific research. It was noted the need to develop the Program for 2018-2020 to transform the Institute of Physical Education into a modern higher sports educational institution, organize training programs on the basis of advanced scientific achievements.
Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures for the further development of physical culture and mass sport" of June 3 of this year was another important document in this field. According to this resolution, the Program of further development of physical culture and sports in the Republic of Uzbekistan was adopted. It stipulates that in 2017-2021 more than 995.2 billion soums will be allocated for the further development of physical culture and sports. In order to strengthen the material and technical base of sports schools, the construction, reconstruction and overhaul of 167 sports facilities, in particular 90 sports complexes and 77 swimming pools, as well as their equipping and re-equipment, are planned.
Within the framework of the program 153 children's playgrounds were repaired this year, 232 modern sites were put into operation, in Nukus - a sports complex specialized in Olympic and national sports.
The meeting also indicated the existence of shortcomings. In particular, it was criticized that the work on the construction and reconstruction of 39 sports facilities, financed by the Children's Sports Development Fund, lagged behind the schedule for the swimming pools with modern equipment and inventory. Commissioned to eliminate these shortcomings, completion of construction works before the end of the year. The need to increase the efficiency of sports complexes operation, to attract young people in them is emphasized.
The low level of interaction and selection work for revealing gifted youth between sports schools, republican schools of higher sports skills by sports and sports federations was criticized. Instructions are given for the creation in this direction of a clear transparent mechanism and the coverage of all regions by it.
The issue of training athletes of our country for upcoming prestigious international competitions, in particular, the Olympic and Paralympic Games, was also discussed.
In order to ensure the implementation of the decree of the head of our state on the preparation of athletes of Uzbekistan to the XXXII Summer Olympic and XVI Paralympic Games in 2020 in Tokyo (Japan) on March 9, 2017, the State Committee for Physical Culture and Sports, the National Olympic Committee, together with sports organizations, consistent work on the selection of gifted athletes and the formation of teams, the organization of training camps for athletes in our country and abroad, ensuring their worthy participation in prestigious competitions.
The meeting made a critical analysis of the fact that medals won at international competitions are limited only to such sports as boxing, judo, weightlifting and wrestling. Specific measures are planned to achieve higher successes in such sports as gymnastics, trampoline, track and field athletics, taekwondo, canoeing and cycling. The need to strengthen cooperation with international sports federations was noted.
The meeting also drew attention to the strengthening of the work of the lower levels of the State Committee for Physical Culture and Sports, the involvement of the general public in sports, the development of the private sector in the sphere and other topical issues.
Tasks have been set before the relevant committees and officials.