Home / Archive of headings / Sports / The major league of the country on football was re...
The major league of the country on football was reformatted
From next season, the country's Premier League in football will be renamed the "Super League of Uzbekistan", and the First League will be called the "Pro League of Uzbekistan".
The press service of the Football Federation, changes are provided by the decision of the Executive Committee of the Professional Football League.
A total of 12 teams will participate in the championship of Uzbekistan. Each club will hold 38 games, divided into 4 laps. Upon completion 33 rounds of the team will be divided into 2 groups. That is, teams that took the 1st to 6th place in the standings will compete for the championship title, the teams from the 7th to the 12th places will hold 5 more matches for the right to participate in the Super League.
Based on the results of 38 rounds, the team with the most points becomes the champion of the country. The team that finishes in the 12th place, flies to the Pro-league. The team, located on the 11th line, will hold two playoff matches with the Pro-League team, which took 2nd place for a ticket to the Super League.
In the Pro-League will participate 16 teams. The tournament will be held in two rounds, where 30 rounds will be held. The winning team will participate in the Super League next season. The silver medalist will compete for the right to participate in the Super League with the team, located on the 11th place of the Super League.