Home / Archive of headings / Sports / In Uzbekistan, the development of winter sports is...
In Uzbekistan, the development of winter sports is intensifying. Four federations are created
Yesterday we announced the establishment of the Ice Hockey Federation. Literally a couple of hours later the information was supplemented by the press service of the National Olympic Committee. Also in the country will be the Federation of Figure Skating and Short Track, the Curling Federation and the Federation of Skiing. Previously, the development of these sports was carried out by the Association of Winter Sports.
Yesterday the National Olympic Committee, the State Committee for Physical Culture and Sports, the Association of Winter Sports and sponsor organizations held a meeting dedicated to the development of winter sports in Uzbekistan.
At the meeting it was noted that the representatives of Uzbekistan were not able to achieve significant successes in the international arena. The only medalist of the Winter Olympics from Uzbekistan is Lina Cheryazova, who became the champion in 1994 in the Norwegian Lillehammer.
An initiative group was set up at the meeting, which will organize four independent federations, attract professional specialists to work, and also search for investors and sponsors for effective activity of organizations.
The federations that are set up should organize the activity of children's and youth schools in winter sports, raise worthy candidates for national teams, open branches in the regions and create ice palaces and training camps there, the NOC said.