Home / Archive of headings / Shavkat Mirziyoyev launched a radical reform of th...
Shavkat Mirziyoyev launched a radical reform of the national system of public services
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree "On Measures for Root Reforming the National System of Provision of Public Services to the Population" and a decree on the organization of the activities of the State Services Agency under the Ministry of Justice.
The decree formed a separate state body - the State Service Agency under the Ministry of Justice with territorial units, which is responsible for implementing state policy in this area.
"Providing contactless interaction with civil servants will allow to receive state services promptly without corruption risk for the population, significantly facilitate the daily life of citizens, eliminate cases of bureaucracy and red tape," the official commentary to the decree says.
The Decree provides for the creation of a single register of public services. Approved a list of 58 types of public services, which will be provided on the principle of "one window" as they are introduced during 2018-2020. Among them, such popular services as connection of households to water supply networks, sewerage, heat supply and other engineering and communication networks, permission to carry out individual housing construction, residence permit, account statement at the place of stay, receipt of archival certificates, patents, certificates and duplicates of official documents, registration of motor vehicles and others.
The President also approved a set of measures, providing for mechanisms for accelerated qualitative improvement in the provision of public services, including healthcare, licensing, taxation, customs and other spheres, as well as the development of mobile applications for public services, the provision of services with remote locations, communication with the population through hotlines, Internet bots on websites and social networks.
Active introduction of the Internet and mobile technologies will ensure the implementation of the idea in the future, according to which service recipients visit state bodies only when necessary, and by default services are remotely electronically, the commentary says.