Uzbekistan is first represented at the Cannes Film Festival. See the reportage by the "Ahborot" program on our portal.
Home / Archive of headings / Science / The oil and gas industry introduces advanced devel...
The oil and gas industry introduces advanced developments in the field of gas transportation
Participants in the scientific and practical conference "Modern technologies of gas compression and transportation" focused on the optimal technological solutions offered by foreign partners.
Today in the Hall of Media Hall a scientific and practical conference is held in the framework of which specialists of "Uzbekneftegaz" NHC, "Neftegazinvest" LLC, "UzNefteGasDobycha" JSC, "Uztransgaz" JSC, "AsiaTransgaz" JV, "UzLitiNeftegaz" JSC, Branch of the Russian State University of Oil and Gas named after Gubkin in Tashkent, as well as leading foreign partners: “General Electric Company”, “Lukoil Uzbekistan Operating Company” LLC, “REP Holding” JSS.
The participants offered information on the implementation of investment projects, on the modernization and development of the gas transportation system, its current status and topical issues that need to be addressed.
It was noted that today Uzbekistan is one of the key suppliers of natural gas and gas processing products to the CIS markets. Therefore, the use of efficient technologies is an important priority for the development of the oil and gas industry. Among the current requirements for gas production and transportation and further introduction of the best practices of international companies specializing in the production of gas processing equipment.